Tour to Shenzhen / Guangzhou
Back to Schedule
All
Expo Programmes
International Showcases
Pitch Sessions
Conversations
Tour to Shenzhen / Guangzhou
Supporting Programmes
Date
Art Form
Participant
results
Expo Programmes

PerformTech Symposium: Staging the Future of Performing Arts

The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Wan Chai Campus, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
14 Oct (Mon) - 16 Oct (Wed) 14:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Music

McDull · Café Carnival à la Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Concert Hall, Hong Kong City Hall
14 Oct (Mon) 19:30
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Dance

A Dance Poem of Calligraphy
AFTER SNOWFALL

Hong Kong Dance Company
Grand Theatre, Xiqu Centre, West Kowloon Cultural District
14 Oct (Mon) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Multidisciplinary Arts

Time in a Bottle

HKPAX x Ishikawa Ongakudo
The Box, Freespace, West Kowloon Cultural District
14 Oct (Mon) - 17 Oct (Thu) 20:00, 15 Oct (Tue) - 17 Oct (Thu) 16:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Xiqu

Love in the Bamboo Grove

Hong Kong Arts Festival
Auditorium, Sha Tin Town Hall
14 Oct (Mon) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Music

Wheel of Time

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra
Concert Hall, Hong Kong Cultural Centre
14 Oct (Mon) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Music

1014

HKPAX x China Performing Arts Agency
Studio Theatre, Hong Kong Cultural Centre
14 Oct (Mon) - 15 Oct (Tue) 20:15
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Pitch Sessions

Pitch Sessions 1

Hong Kong Jockey Club Auditorium, Hong Kong Palace Museum, West Kowloon Cultural District
15 Oct (Tue) 14:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Dance

BENCHED

Uppercut Dance Theater (Denmark)
South Atrium, Hong Kong Palace Museum, West Kowloon Cultural District
15 Oct (Tue) 15:45, 15 Oct (Tue) 18:15
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Music

ONE, My Utopia!

Seo Jungmin (South Korea)
Tea House Theatre, Xiqu Centre, West Kowloon Cultural District
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 16:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Drama

A Flexitarian

The Three Bowls Co Op (Mainland)
Black Box Theatre, Kwai Tsing Theatre
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Drama

Back To Square One?

The Rebel Alliance (New Zealand)
Joseph Lau & Josephine Lau Roof Garden, Asia Society Hong Kong Center
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Drama

Caution: Fragile

L’Arriere Scene (Canada)
Shouson Theatre, Hong Kong Arts Centre
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Music

LauZone

Anna Lo and Rick Lau (Hong Kong)
JC Cube, Tai Kwun
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Dance

To Break Free is To Be

Maher Dance Company (Germany)
McAulay Studio, Hong Kong Arts Centre
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Dance

The Island!

Burkicom (Czech Republic)
Black Box Theatre, Kwai Tsing Theatre
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Xiqu

Xiqu Centre Original Production
Experimental Cantonese Opera
Farewell My Concubine (New Adaptation)

Xiqu Centre, West Kowloon Cultural District
Studio 1, Xiqu Centre, West Kowloon Cultural District
15 Oct (Tue) - 16 Oct (Wed) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Drama

Little Shop of Horrors

Chung Ying Theatre Company
Auditorium, Kwai Tsing Theatre
15 Oct (Tue) - 17 Oct (Thu) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Drama

The Spoon

Hong Kong Repertory Theatre
HKRep Black Box (8/F Sheung Wan Civic Centre)
15 Oct (Tue) - 17 Oct (Thu) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Pitch Sessions

Pitch Sessions 2

Hong Kong Jockey Club Auditorium, Hong Kong Palace Museum, West Kowloon Cultural District
16 Oct (Wed) 14:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Xiqu

The Chinese Artists Association of Hong Kong
Cantonese Opera in the Civil and Martial Traditions

Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Auditorium, Sha Tin Town Hall
16 Oct (Wed) - 17 Oct (Thu) 19:30
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Music

Journey of Discovery

HKPAX x National Arts Council of South Africa
Theatre, Hong Kong City Hall
16 Oct (Wed) - 17 Oct (Thu) 20:15
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Multidisciplinary Arts

Evolution

Third Coast Percussion and Toolbox Percussion (US and Hong Kong)
Grand Stair, M+, West Kowloon Cultural District
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 16:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Dance

Legend of Hao Hao

Yang Hao (Hong Kong)
Tea House Theatre, Xiqu Centre, West Kowloon Cultural District
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 16:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Multidisciplinary Arts

By A Thread

One Fell Swoop Circus (Australia)
Laundry Steps, Tai Kwun
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Music

Echoes of the City

Mavis Lam (Hong Kong)
Miller Theater, Asia Society Hong Kong Center
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Drama

Han!

Theatre No Theatre (Italy)
JC Cube, Tai Kwun
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Drama

Perhaps, Perhaps… Quizas

Gabriela Muñoz (Finland / Mexico)
McAulay Studio, Hong Kong Arts Centre
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
International Showcases
Xiqu

Zhuo Wenjun

Sichuan Opera Theatre of Chengdu (Mainland)
Shouson Theatre, Hong Kong Arts Centre
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 18:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Dance

Meeting In-between Time

City Contemporary Dance Company
The Pokfulam Farm
17 Oct (Thu) 19:30, 17 Oct (Thu) 20:45
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Dance

The Butterfly Lovers

Hong Kong Ballet
Grand Theatre, Hong Kong Cultural Centre
17 Oct (Thu) 19:30
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Xiqu

The Legend of the White Snake

China National Peking Opera Company (Mainland)
Grand Theatre, Xiqu Centre, West Kowloon Cultural District
17 Oct (Thu) - 18 Oct (Fri) 19:30
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Expo Programmes
Music

Long Yu | Double Brahms

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Hall, Hong Kong Cultural Centre
17 Oct (Thu) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Tour to Shenzhen / Guangzhou

Tour to Shenzhen

19 Oct (Sat)
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Tour to Shenzhen / Guangzhou

Tour to Shenzhen & Guangzhou

19 Oct (Sat) - 20 Oct (Sun)
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Supporting Programmes
Music

The 4th Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area Culture and Arts Festival—Opening Programme
Sound River

Leisure and Cultural Services Department
Hong Kong Coliseum
19 Oct (Sat) 20:00
FULLDAYSTUDENT
Conversations

Leadership Talks

Supporting Programmes

Youth Portrait: HKSC Performing Arts Showcase

HKICC Lee Shau Kee School of Creativity